ZIP 40324 · Georgetown, KY

Georgetown, KY

Monthly housing intelligence for ZIP 40324, Georgetown, KY. As of the latest 2026 data.

Median Listing

$395,000
-3.4% YoY

Active Listings

139
-21.7% YoY

Days on Market

43
-25.5% YoY

Price Reduced

13.0%
+1.6% YoY

Primary Intelligence Tool — Sold Score™

Will your home sell in today's Georgetown, KY market?

Sold Score™ analyzes 40+ ZIP-level data points to estimate your home's probability of sale within 60 days in Georgetown, KY.

Free ReportNo Sign-up~60 Seconds

Market Analysis

ZIP 40324 market outlook.

Median listing prices in ZIP 40324 are $395,000 with 139 active listings and a typical 43-day time on market.

Historical Analysis

Market Trends

Median Price

$395K-2.0% MoM

Active Inventory

139-21.7% YoY

Days on Market

43-25.5% YoY

Sold Score™

87-10.2% YoY

Sold Score™ Over Time

Market liquidity index • 4 months

87
Apr 26Jul 26

Price & Days on Market

Median listing vs market velocity

Price DOM
Dec 25Jul 26

Inventory Dynamics

Total active listings vs new monthly supply

Active New listings
Dec 25Jan 26Mar 26Apr 26Jun 26Jul 26

Sourced from Realtor.com RDC Inventory Core Metrics, supplemented by the Primpted research desk. Updated As of the latest 2026 data.

Additional Metrics

New listings

84

YoY +23.5%

Pending listings

164

Pending ratio 1.18 (pending ÷ active)

Active listings

140

Total − pending

Median $ / sqft

$194

YoY -2.9%

Median sqft

1,963

Average listing price

$439,943

YoY -1.4%

Total listings

304

Active + pending

Recommended For This Market

Seller's Market

Selling in Georgetown, KY (40324)? Homes here are taking 15 days less to sell than last year.

Demand in Georgetown, KY (40324) is outpacing supply. Well-prepared listings are still clearing quickly — pricing to the current pace matters more than waiting.

Buyer Demand Index
118%
Median Days on Market
43 days
Inventory YoY
−22%

Demand is strong in Georgetown, KY (40324). Check your Sold Score before you price — conditions this favorable don't hold forever.

See how fast my home should sell

Prefer the data first? Get the monthly Georgetown, KY (40324) briefing and watch the market before you list.

How the Sold Score works →

Agents: no featured expert covers Georgetown, KY (40324) yet — claim this market →

How these recommendations are chosen →

The Monthly Briefing

Stay ahead of the Georgetown, KY market.

One email per month: median price, inventory, and what's moving the Lexington-Fayette, KY housing market.

Recent history

MonthMedian priceActiveDOMPending ratio
July 2026$395,000139431.18
June 2026$403,105130351.44
May 2026$408,390119411.65
April 2026$411,404119381.50
March 2026$408,040127371.18
February 2026$407,455123741.00
January 2026$405,850119771.08
December 2025$401,158149690.92
← Back to Lexington-Fayette, KY market overview

About this ZIP report

1. Housing Market Intelligence

We analyze inventory, pending contracts, days on market, and price pressure across U.S. metros and ZIPs — refreshed continuously.

2. Sold Score™

That intelligence is distilled into a single, address-level answer to the question owners actually ask: will my home sell?

3. Local Market Experts

When you're ready to act, we connect you with a vetted local agent who knows the conditions behind your score.

Why trust PrimptedIndependent — not a brokerage, not selling listings.Data across every U.S. metro & ZIP, refreshed regularly.Full methodology